Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIOE 122 (section 1)
Biosecurity and Bioterrorism Response (EMED 122, EMED 222, PUBLPOL 122, PUBLPOL 222)
Trounce, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130
BIOE 123 (section 1)
Biomedical System Prototyping Lab
Venook, R., Boahen, K., Dadgar-Kiani, E., Longwell, S., Riedel-Kruse, I. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
BIOE 123 (section 2)
Biomedical System Prototyping Lab
Venook, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIOE 140 (section 1)
Physical Biology of Macromolecules
Prakash, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIOE 141B (section 1)
Senior Capstone Design II
Venook, R., Camarillo, D., Rogers, K., Xu, N., Thompson, K., Rao, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
BIOE 141B (section 2)
Senior Capstone Design II
Venook, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIOE 141B (section 3)
Senior Capstone Design II
Venook, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIOE 158 (section 1)
Soft Matter in Biomedical Devices, Microelectronics, and Everyday Life (CHEMENG 160, MATSCI 158)
Appel, E., Maikawa, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
160-314
BIOE 196 (section 1)
INTERACTIVE MEDIA AND GAMES (BIOPHYS 196)
Riedel-Kruse, I. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
200-002
BIOE 211 (section 1)
Biophysics of Multi-cellular Systems and Amorphous Computing (BIOE 311, BIOPHYS 311, DBIO 211)
Riedel-Kruse, I. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIOE 217 (section 1)
Translational Bioinformatics (BIOMEDIN 217, CS 275, GENE 217)
Wall, D., Paskov, K., Gloudemans, M., McInnes, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Alway Building, Room M208
BIOE 219 (section 1)
Special Topics in Development and Cancer: Evolutionary and Quantitative Perspectives (DBIO 219)
Wang, B. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 054
BIOE 220 (section 1)
Introduction to Imaging and Image-based Human Anatomy (RAD 220)
Zaharchuk, G., Vasanawala, S., Pauly, K., Ali, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIOE 221 (section 1)
Physics and Engineering of Radionuclide-based Medical Imaging (RAD 221)
Pratx, G., Levin, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Alway Building, Room M114
BIOE 224 (section 1)
Probes and Applications for Multi-modality Molecular Imaging of Living Subjects (RAD 224)
James, M., Moseley, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Clark Center S361
BIOE 227 (section 1)
Functional MRI Methods
Lan, P., Glover, G., Lan, P., Glover, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
BIOE 241 (section 1)
Biological Macromolecules (BIOC 241, BIOPHYS 241, SBIO 241)
Ferrell, J., Das, R., Salzman, J., Harbury, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Alway Building, Room M114
BIOE 242 (section 1)
LAW, TECHNOLOGY, AND LIBERTY (ENGR 243)
Endy, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
9:00am - 11:00am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIOE 281 (section 1)
Biomechanics of Movement (ME 281)
Delp, S., Welker, C., Presten, B., O'Day, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Clark Center S361
BIOE 300A (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering
Bryant, Z., Bintu, L., Yang, L., Choi, H., Abbott, T., Huang, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
STLC111
BIOE 301B (section 1)
Clinical Needs and Technology
Daniel, B., Dykstra, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 103
BIOE 301B (section 2)
Clinical Needs and Technology
2017-2018 Winter
BIOE 301B (section 3)
Clinical Needs and Technology
2017-2018 Winter
BIOE 301D (section 1)
Microfluidic Device Laboratory (GENE 207)
Fordyce, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 368
BIOE 311 (section 1)
Biophysics of Multi-cellular Systems and Amorphous Computing (BIOE 211, BIOPHYS 311, DBIO 211)
Riedel-Kruse, I. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIOE 326A (section 1)
In Vivo MR: SpinPhysics and Spectroscopy (RAD 226A)
2017-2018 Winter
BIOE 342A (section 1)
Mechanobiology and Biofabrication Methods (BIOPHYS 342A, ME 342A)
2017-2018 Winter
BIOE 374A (section 1)
Biodesign Innovation: Needs Finding and Concept Creation (ME 368A, MED 272A)
Yock, P., Venook, R., Brinton, T., Denend, L., Watkins, F. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:15pm
BIOE 377 (section 1)
Startup Garage: Testing and Launch
Wood, D., Lisbonne, B., Hornik, D., Raimondi, A., Nakache, P., Glickman, M., Galen, D., Siegelman, R., Moore, N., Laws, M., Zenios, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Friday
10:00am - 11:45am
GSB McClelland 101D
BIOE 377 (section 2)
Startup Garage: Testing and Launch
Wood, D., Lisbonne, B., Raimondi, A., Nakache, P., Glickman, M., Galen, D., Siegelman, R., Moore, N., Laws, M., Zenios, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
8:00am - 9:45am
GSB McClelland 101D
BIOE 393 (section 1)
Bioengineering Departmental Research Colloquium
Pruitt, B., Liphardt, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIOE 41 (section 1)
Physical Biology of Macromolecules
Prakash, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIOE 459 (section 1)
Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences (BIO 459, BIOC 459, CHEM 459, CHEMENG 459, PSYCH 459)
Robertson, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIOE 60 (section 1)
Beyond Bitcoin: Applications of Distributed Trust
Liphardt, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday
5:30pm - 6:20pm